45, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
45 Maes Meddyg is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £130,000 1.9% -0.7% Jan 2004 £108,000 23.8% 21.9% Feb 2001 £57,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £130,000 £1,831 £205,980 £2,901 Jan 2004 £108,000 £1,521 £256,664 £3,615 Feb 2001 £57,950 £816 £225,272 £3,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: