209, Windmill Road, HP2 4BY
209 Windmill Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jan 2013
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £225,000 £2,679 £411,219 £4,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 4/01187/17/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 209 Windmill Road Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey side extension and outbuildings. replacement part two storey, part single storey side extension (re-submission)
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 4/01863/16/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 209 Windmill Road Hemel Hempstea
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with associated internal alterations
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.