33, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
33 Thorpe Street is a 114 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £180,000 2.5% -0.2% Sep 2004 £145,000 366.9% 360.7% Mar 2004 £60,000 55.5% 53.3% Jul 2003 £45,001 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £180,000 £1,579 £363,147 £3,186 Sep 2004 £145,000 £1,272 £389,184 £3,414 Mar 2004 £60,000 £526 £183,726 £1,612 Jul 2003 £45,001 £395 £154,149 £1,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Thorpe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Thorpe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.