Chestnut House, Main Street, LE17 5QE
Chestnut House Main Street is a 228 m² detached home in Gilmorton. It sold for £520,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £520,000 -0.9% -3.7% Oct 2009 £540,000 0.0% -2.5% Oct 2006 £540,000 na na - Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £520,000 £2,281 £804,465 £3,528 Oct 2009 £540,000 £2,368 £914,265 £4,010 Oct 2006 £540,000 £2,368 £770,111 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £804,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gilmorton are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,780 per square metre (£278 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £684,000 and £862,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 788 square metres (8,482 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chestnut House Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Chestnut House Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: