62, Belsay, SN5 8HD
62 Belsay is a 69 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £160,000 0.3% -2.4% Aug 2007 £157,500 2.0% -0.1% Jun 2006 £154,000 1.5% -0.4% May 2003 £147,000 14.6% 12.8% Oct 1997 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £160,000 £2,319 £288,321 £4,179 Aug 2007 £157,500 £2,283 £259,366 £3,759 Jun 2006 £154,000 £2,232 £297,635 £4,314 May 2003 £147,000 £2,130 £311,252 £4,511 Oct 1997 £69,500 £1,007 £319,823 £4,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Belsay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Belsay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.