Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £230,000 -0.8% -3.5%
Apr 2008 £240,000 5.9% 3.0%
Jan 2005 £200,000 16.4% 15.0%
Sep 2002 £139,950 17.4% 15.8%
Jun 2000 £96,500 8.6% 7.2%
Jun 1999 £88,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, York Close.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £230,000 £1,933 £378,987 £3,185
Apr 2008 £240,000 £2,017 £402,770 £3,385
Jan 2005 £200,000 £1,681 £353,114 £2,967
Sep 2002 £139,950 £1,176 £338,633 £2,846
Jun 2000 £96,500 £811 £334,060 £2,807
Jun 1999 £88,950 £747 £355,746 £2,989

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Leake are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,650 per square metre (£259 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 York Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 York Close.

Photos for 11 York Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.