Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on May 2013
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £114,000 £1,481 £180,495 £2,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 101 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 101 The Hawthorns.

Photos for 101 The Hawthorns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.