42, Higher Drive, EX7 0AS
42 Higher Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £165,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £165,000 6.8% 4.6% Mar 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £165,000 £2,062 £258,422 £3,230 Mar 1997 £56,000 £700 £279,619 £3,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: