7, Shortcroft, CM15 0BS
7 Shortcroft is a 126 m² detached home in Doddinghurst. It sold for £322,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£322,000 on Feb 2013
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £322,000 £2,556 £512,490 £4,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doddinghurst are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,700 per square metre (£427 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £580,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Shortcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Shortcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.