7, Squires Copse, SN5 5HB
7 Squires Copse is a 124 m² detached home in Shaw. It sold for £243,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £243,500 6.4% 4.2% Jan 1998 £92,500 6.4% 4.4% Jul 1996 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Squires Copse.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £243,500 £1,964 £418,398 £3,374 Jan 1998 £92,500 £746 £398,393 £3,213 Jul 1996 £84,000 £677 £361,948 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Squires Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Squires Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2004 S/03/4351
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Squires Copse Peatmoor Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.