1, Four Acres, DT5 2JG
1 Four Acres is a 120 m² detached home in Portland. It sold for £218,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £218,000 6.7% 4.4% Jan 1995 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Four Acres.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £218,000 £1,817 £313,616 £2,613 Jan 1995 £64,950 £541 £336,437 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,380 per square metre (£218 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Four Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Four Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.