344, Long Lane, DA7 5JG
344 Long Lane is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £269,995 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £269,995 6.8% 4.6% Jul 1997 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,001 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £269,995 £2,700 £500,054 £5,001 Jul 1997 £97,000 £970 £498,211 £4,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,060 per square metre (£461 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 344 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 344 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 15/00335/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 344 Long Lane Bexleyheath Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for alterations to roofline including formation of gable end with a flank window, rear dormer extension and three roof lights in front roof slope to provide rooms in roof space.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.