Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2013 £167,250 0.2% -2.4%
Mar 2008 £165,000 9.4% 7.3%
Nov 2000 £85,750 na na
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £167,250 £1,161 £241,180 £1,675
Mar 2008 £165,000 £1,146 £228,840 £1,589
Nov 2000 £85,750 £595 £307,467 £2,135

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Fern Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Fern Cottage .

Photos for Fern Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, smokeless fuel.

Summary:
11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.