23, Janet Street, CF24 2BD
23 Janet Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £130,000 6.9% 4.7% Jun 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Janet Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £130,000 £1,383 £233,978 £2,489 Jun 1997 £43,500 £463 £242,403 £2,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Janet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Janet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.