72, Bateman Road, S66 8HB
72 Bateman Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Maltby. It sold for £124,995 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£124,995 on Jun 2013
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £124,995 £1,471 £216,391 £2,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK588280
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 72 Bateman Road, Hellaby, Rotherham
- Owner
-
SARAH DYSON LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12070423)
Proprietor address: Sterling House, Maple Court, Tankersley, Barnsley S75 3DP
Price paid on title: £124,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Bateman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Bateman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: