41, High Street, SN8 4HW
41 High Street is a 162 m² detached home in Marlborough. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £495,000 3.7% 1.0% Aug 2009 £429,000 6.2% 4.2% May 2001 £260,000 11.2% 8.3% Oct 2000 £245,000 20.9% 19.3% Mar 1999 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, High Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £495,000 £3,056 £667,498 £4,120 Aug 2009 £429,000 £2,648 £737,715 £4,554 May 2001 £260,000 £1,605 £671,673 £4,146 Oct 2000 £245,000 £1,512 £691,342 £4,268 Mar 1999 £180,000 £1,111 £668,768 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £774,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,985 square metres (21,366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 PL/2021/08028
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 High Street Manton Marlboroug
- Description:
- Proposed internal alterations and side extension at ground floor with new first floor and rooms in loft space.
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/07446/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 High Street Manton Wiltshire
- Description:
- Replacement of dilapidated shed with timber framed building for private dance studio/sunroom and attached shed (Resubmission of 15/04642/FUL to avoid tree roots)
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/04642/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 High Street Manton Wiltshire