73, Stokes Road, E6 3SF
73 Stokes Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £207,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £207,000 1.1% -1.4% Jun 2003 £186,000 23.6% 22.0% Sep 2001 £128,500 15.7% 13.8% May 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,150 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £207,000 £2,620 £406,866 £5,150 Jun 2003 £186,000 £2,354 £481,268 £6,092 Sep 2001 £128,500 £1,627 £494,426 £6,259 May 1996 £59,000 £747 £521,539 £6,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.