14, Rykneld Way, DE23 4AS
14 Rykneld Way is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Littleover. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £175,000 4.7% 1.9% Feb 2008 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Rykneld Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £175,000 £2,011 £312,577 £3,593 Feb 2008 £135,000 £1,552 £237,695 £2,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleover are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Rykneld Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rykneld Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.