1, Over Lane, DE45 1SA
1 Over Lane is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Bakewell. It sold for £330,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £330,000 -0.2% -2.9% Dec 2005 £335,000 34.6% 32.3% Nov 2002 £132,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,292 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £330,000 £3,667 £566,322 £6,292 Dec 2005 £335,000 £3,722 £596,395 £6,627 Nov 2002 £132,500 £1,472 £381,072 £4,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bakewell are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,850 per square metre (£302 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Over Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Over Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.