Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Dec 2013
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £195,000 £2,010 £382,342 £3,942

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Northern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Northern Road.

Photos for 55 Northern Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.