8, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DS
8 Bennerley Road is a 192 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,370,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £1,370,000 9.0% 6.2% Apr 2005 £679,000 2.8% 1.1% Jul 2002 £630,000 15.5% 13.9% Oct 1998 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,135 per square metre (£663 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,193 per square metre (£854 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £1,370,000 £7,135 £1,764,982 £9,193 Apr 2005 £679,000 £3,536 £1,821,882 £9,489 Jul 2002 £630,000 £3,281 £1,850,801 £9,640 Oct 1998 £365,000 £1,901 £1,772,492 £9,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,764,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £1,864,000 and £2,148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 2014/5298
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Bennerley Roa
- Description:
- Erection of extension above existing back addition to create additional storey.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (same dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929