Shire Cottage, Tanns Lane, IP22 2LZ
Shire Cottage Tanns Lane is a 120 m² detached home in Garboldisham. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Shire Cottage, Tanns Lane.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £325,000 £2,708 £499,802 £4,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,561 square metres (16,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Shire Cottage Tanns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Shire Cottage Tanns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 TRE/2022/0074/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shire Cottage Tanns Lane
- Description:
- T1 - Fell Ash tree (Fraxinus excelsior) due to extensive heart rot
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 TRE/2020/0112/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shire Cottage Tanns Lane North Lopham
- Description:
- Ash (T1) - Reduce crown by a third and remove one limb to improve appearance and reduce shading as indicated in photograph submitted Leylandi (T2) - Fell due to congestion and shading
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 TRE/2019/0101/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shire Cottage Tanns Lane, North Lopham, Diss, Norfolk,
- Description:
- Prunus (T1) - fell because of extensive rot to limbs and base. Replant with blossom tree.; Sorbus (T2) - fell as tree has lost vigour. Replant with blossom tree.