6, Barn Hey Drive, PR26 6QX
6 Barn Hey Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £205,000 -0.8% -3.4% Nov 2006 £217,500 11.3% 9.3% Jun 2002 £135,950 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £205,000 £1,627 £309,583 £2,457 Nov 2006 £217,500 £1,726 £333,057 £2,643 Jun 2002 £135,950 £1,079 £337,392 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Barn Hey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Barn Hey Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.