35, St Hildas Close, OX11 9UU
35 St Hildas Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Blewbury. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £175,000 5.2% 2.8% Feb 2001 £93,000 9.6% 7.7% May 1995 £54,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, St Hildas Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £175,000 £3,182 £272,236 £4,950 Feb 2001 £93,000 £1,691 £272,873 £4,961 May 1995 £54,995 £1,000 £263,731 £4,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blewbury are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,000 per square metre (£357 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 St Hildas Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 St Hildas Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 P04/W1003
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Side of 35 Mereland Road, Didco
- Description:
- Erection of a detached dwelling. (As amended by drawing nos D200A/03A, 04A, 06A,11A,and 12A rec'd 13th sept 2004).
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 P04/W0625
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Side of 35 Mereland Road, Didco
- Description:
- Proposed detached two storey residence with pitched roof and brick cavity. Flat 1 on ground floor and flat 2 on first floor.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.