12, Whitmore Close, GU47 0SE
12 Whitmore Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £282,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£282,500 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Whitmore Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,420 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £282,500 £3,139 £487,784 £5,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Whitmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Whitmore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.