30, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
30 Stanley Road is a 48 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £135,000 -0.7% -3.3% Nov 2006 £141,000 4.9% 2.8% Sep 2003 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £135,000 £2,812 £215,813 £4,496 Nov 2006 £141,000 £2,938 £232,672 £4,847 Sep 2003 £121,000 £2,521 £245,995 £5,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 30 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: