1, Green Lane, SP5 3SY
1 Green Lane is a 104 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £290,000 4.6% 2.3% May 2001 £167,500 10.6% 8.8% Jun 1997 £112,950 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,446 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £290,000 £2,788 £462,376 £4,446 May 2001 £167,500 £1,611 £483,627 £4,650 Jun 1997 £112,950 £1,086 £414,473 £3,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/05368/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Green Lane Downton Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Alterations to conservatory roof to form balcony and new enclosed rear porch
- Summary:
- 26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.