26, Raynham Road, IP32 6EA
26 Raynham Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Apr 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Raynham Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,445 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £170,000 £2,237 £261,812 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Raynham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 26 Raynham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.