26, Spruce Way, BS22 8HX
26 Spruce Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £125,000 -1.9% -4.5% Jan 2007 £139,950 9.6% 7.5% Jul 2003 £101,500 15.6% 13.9% Feb 2000 £61,750 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £125,000 £2,119 £220,676 £3,740 Jan 2007 £139,950 £2,372 £224,238 £3,801 Jul 2003 £101,500 £1,720 £218,255 £3,699 Feb 2000 £61,750 £1,047 £182,657 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.