1, Sun Street, DL14 6DP
1 Sun Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £50,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £50,000 49.5% 46.5% May 2012 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £50,000 £714 £85,254 £1,218 May 2012 £32,500 £464 £50,354 £719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sun Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: