2, Red Houses, NE47 5AA
2 Red Houses is a 83 m² terraced home in Fourstones. It sold for £19,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £19,000 -24.1% -26.1% Sep 2005 £165,000 20.5% 18.7% May 2001 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Red Houses.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £228 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £19,000 £229 £28,240 £340 Sep 2005 £165,000 £1,988 £256,729 £3,093 May 2001 £73,000 £880 £227,873 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £28,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fourstones are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Red Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Red Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: