12, Riverstone Way, NN4 9QH
12 Riverstone Way is a 109 m² detached home in Northampton. It sold for £226,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £226,500 1.8% -0.9% Jul 2005 £197,000 10.9% 9.2% Aug 1997 £86,950 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £226,500 £2,078 £381,127 £3,497 Jul 2005 £197,000 £1,807 £362,320 £3,324 Aug 1997 £86,950 £798 £343,177 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,930 per square metre (£280 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Riverstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Riverstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: