21, Wharton Terrace, TS24 8NW
21 Wharton Terrace is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £52,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£52,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £577 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £52,000 £578 £73,285 £814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Wharton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.