Penn Cottage, Quaker Lane, NG22 8EE
Penn Cottage Quaker Lane is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Bilsthorpe. It sold for £243,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£243,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penn Cottage, Quaker Lane.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £243,000 £2,406 £446,433 £4,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bilsthorpe are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,330 per square metre (£218 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penn Cottage Quaker Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Penn Cottage Quaker Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/01621/TWCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Penn Cottage Quaker Lane Farnsfield
- Description:
- Please refer to clients Quotation attached
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/01551/TWCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penn Cottage Quaker Lane Farnsfield Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- T1 - Magnolia - Sympathetic crown reductionT2 - Lawsoniana (Cypress)- Sectional dismantle to ground levelT3 - Hawthorn - Reduce to match height of Yew and PrivetT4 - Snowy Mespilus - Remove dead, diseased and crossing branches
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 EXP/00022/17
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penn Cottage Quaker Lane Farnsfield Nottinghamshir
- Description:
- Conversion of loft to habitable room and insertion of rooflights to rear.