3, Bridge Street, MK18 2DN
3 Bridge Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £176,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £176,000 1.3% -1.3% Dec 2004 £158,000 16.5% 14.7% Oct 2001 £97,500 17.7% 16.2% Jun 1999 £67,000 5.1% 3.2% Dec 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,450 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,578 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £176,000 £3,451 £284,485 £5,578 Dec 2004 £158,000 £3,098 £305,921 £5,998 Oct 2001 £97,500 £1,912 £271,114 £5,316 Jun 1999 £67,000 £1,314 £269,654 £5,287 Dec 1996 £59,000 £1,157 £313,130 £6,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.