3, Byron Close, DH2 1JP
3 Byron Close is a 113 m² detached home in Ouston. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £160,000 -2.0% -4.6% Feb 2008 £179,950 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £160,000 £1,416 £229,482 £2,031 Feb 2008 £179,950 £1,592 £248,824 £2,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Byron Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.