21, Claremont, AL2 3LT
21 Claremont is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £280,000 5.8% 3.5% Sep 1999 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £280,000 £3,182 £465,319 £5,288 Sep 1999 £129,950 £1,477 £539,017 £6,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Claremont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Claremont.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.