Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 1999 £93,950 9.9% 8.1%
Nov 1998 £85,000 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,885 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £93,950 £903 £404,003 £3,885
Nov 1998 £85,000 £817 £374,722 £3,603

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ivybridge are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,940 per square metre (£289 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Macandrew Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 16 Macandrew Walk.

Photos for 16 Macandrew Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.