2a, Burnham Street, ST4 3EX
2a Burnham Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £40,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Nov 2013
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £579 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £40,000 £580 £79,472 £1,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF593205
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2a Burnham Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
NORMACOT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07740378)
Proprietor address: 2a Burnham Street, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 3EX
Price paid on title: £40,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 May 2021
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.