40, Baird Close, SL1 9HL
40 Baird Close is a 42 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £120,000 -0.6% -3.2% May 2006 £125,000 10.9% 9.0% Aug 1999 £61,950 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £120,000 £2,857 £191,264 £4,554 May 2006 £125,000 £2,976 £185,032 £4,406 Aug 1999 £61,950 £1,475 £190,073 £4,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Baird Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 40 Baird Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.