1a, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
1a Penwith Road is a 108 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £611,995 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £611,995 50.6% 47.2% Aug 2011 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,812 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £611,995 £5,667 £735,721 £6,812 Aug 2011 £249,950 £2,314 £377,763 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £792,000 and £998,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: