33, Hallowell Down, CM3 5GZ
33 Hallowell Down is a 58 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £178,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £178,000 1.3% -1.4% Apr 2010 £170,000 5.4% 3.1% Jul 2002 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,141 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £178,000 £3,069 £298,182 £5,141 Apr 2010 £170,000 £2,931 £304,076 £5,243 Jul 2002 £113,000 £1,948 £299,283 £5,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Hallowell Down.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: