2 7, Palace Gate, W8 5LS
2 7 Palace Gate is a 165 m² flat in Kensington. It sold for £2,750,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £2,750,000 9.6% 7.0% Oct 2001 £950,000 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £16,666 per square metre (£1,548 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,886 per square metre (£1,476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £2,750,000 £16,667 £2,621,183 £15,886 Oct 2001 £950,000 £5,758 £2,613,138 £15,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,621,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £12,850 and £18,570 per square metre (£1,193 and £1,725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £2,120,000 and £3,064,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.