83, Harpenden Drive, DN7 4HN
83 Harpenden Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Dunscroft. It sold for £78,500 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £78,500 5.5% 3.1% Dec 2011 £73,000 -7.0% -10.1% Nov 2009 £84,995 -2.7% -5.2% Mar 2006 £94,000 14.1% 12.3% May 1997 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,286 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £78,500 £1,287 £126,469 £2,073 Dec 2011 £73,000 £1,197 £122,126 £2,002 Nov 2009 £84,995 £1,393 £130,148 £2,134 Mar 2006 £94,000 £1,541 £153,281 £2,513 May 1997 £29,500 £484 £128,257 £2,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Harpenden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: