4, Dartmoor View, EX18 7BN
4 Dartmoor View is a 117 m² detached home in Chulmleigh. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Jul 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Dartmoor View.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £265,000 £2,265 £395,366 £3,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chulmleigh are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,650 per square metre (£224 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 759 square metres (8,170 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Dartmoor View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Dartmoor View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.