14, Cwrt Newton Pool, CF62 3LY
14 Cwrt Newton Pool is a 96 m² detached home in Rhoose. It sold for £194,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £194,000 -2.6% -5.1% Dec 2007 £225,000 10.7% 8.3% Aug 2003 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cwrt Newton Pool.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £194,000 £2,021 £329,321 £3,430 Dec 2007 £225,000 £2,344 £383,817 £3,998 Aug 2003 £145,000 £1,510 £306,474 £3,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhoose are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,570 per square metre (£268 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cwrt Newton Pool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cwrt Newton Pool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.