8, Cloisters, SS17 7EG
8 Cloisters is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £158,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £158,000 4.1% 1.8% Jun 2000 £93,500 56.8% 54.2% Jul 1999 £59,995 5.2% 3.4% Jun 1996 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cloisters.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,323 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £158,000 £3,292 £303,518 £6,323 Jun 2000 £93,500 £1,948 £441,918 £9,207 Jul 1999 £59,995 £1,250 £330,231 £6,880 Jun 1996 £51,500 £1,073 £374,363 £7,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cloisters. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cloisters.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01054/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Cloisters Stanford Le Hope Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: