43, Carson Road, E16 4BD
43 Carson Road is a 53 m² flat in Star Lane. It sold for £158,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £158,000 1.1% -1.4% Oct 2008 £150,000 13.7% 11.5% May 1999 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Carson Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £158,000 £2,981 £248,890 £4,696 Oct 2008 £150,000 £2,830 £300,914 £5,678 May 1999 £44,500 £840 £284,767 £5,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Star Lane are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,790 per square metre (£428 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL277700
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 and 45 Carson Road, London
- Owner
-
CRANBURY PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2442924)
Proprietor address: 500 Muswell Hill Broadway, London N10 1BT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Mar 1992
- Title number
- TGL504277
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 43 Carson Road, London
- Owner
-
QUESTOR PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03489760)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Saxonbury House, High Street Wanstead, London E11 1QQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Carson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 43 Carson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area