19, Swift Close, TN6 1UN
19 Swift Close is a 153 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £480,000 7.7% 4.9% Jun 2012 £442,500 0.5% -2.1% Nov 2004 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,137 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £480,000 £3,137 £721,781 £4,718 Jun 2012 £442,500 £2,892 £668,673 £4,370 Nov 2004 £425,000 £2,778 £826,651 £5,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £721,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2013. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 19 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.