45, Downs Cote Drive, BS9 3TS
45 Downs Cote Drive is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £467,850 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £467,850 8.9% 6.5% Jul 1996 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £467,850 £3,098 £768,553 £5,090 Jul 1996 £110,000 £728 £773,920 £5,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £768,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,920 per square metre (£401 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £894,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.